Chelan Dam (Lake Chelan)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Chelan
Other Name: LAKE CHELAN (RES)
NID ID: WA00004
Longitude: -120.01334
Latitude: 47.83472
Map Section: T27N,R22E,S13,WM
County: CHELAN
River: CHELAN RIVER
State: WA
Nearest City: CHELAN FALLS (UNINCORPORATED)
Distance: 2.00 miles
Owner Name: PUD #1 OF CHELAN COUNTY, WA
Owner Type: Public Utility
Dam Designer: WASHINGTON WATER POWER COMPANY
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Gravity
Core: Homogeneous Dam (Position)
Concrete (Type)
Estimated (Certainty)
Foundation: RSZ
Purposes: Hydroelectric
Year Completed: 1927
Dam Length: 490 feet
Dam Height: 33 feet
Structural Height: 66 feet
Hydraulic Height: 57 feet
Maximum Discharge: 39100 cu ft/sec
Normal Storage: 676100 acre-feet
Surface Area: 32980 acres
Drainage Area: 952 square miles
Hazard Potential: Significant
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2012-04-09
Inspection Frequency: 1
State Regulated Dam? No
State Regulating Agency: Federal Energy Regulatory Com
Spillway Type: Controlled
Spillway Width: 160 feet
Outlet Gates: T8;S1;
Federal Funding Agency: LAKE CHELAN (RES)
Federal Regulatory Agency:
Federal Inspection Agency:
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Lake Chelan News
Lake Chelan Photos
Lake Chelan Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Chelan.USLakes.info
THE LAKE CHELAN WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal